Start Here

If this is your first time to the site then please read the Welcome Page.

Feel you are the only one concerned about the future? Read Am I Alone?

This site will help you generate Shopping Lists and To Do Lists from your specific set of risks and concerns. The Get Started Here page, also available via the Toolbar, will walk you through it.

The Forum will help you discuss your issues, learn about how others and tailor your preperations for your situation.

Don't forget to sign up to the Contact Database if you have any interest in getting involved in our survival community.

How we need to prepare


Categories

To Buy or Not to Buy

Most of us believe that if an event occurs of any significance there will be a lot of material around that we will be able to scavenge. I’m asked why then would we purchase anything at all with our limited funds when we can just pick it up for nothing after an event?

Like everything […]

Something to think about

Just a scenario that could easily happen and this gives you the chance to think outside the box

The end of the world arrived, with barely a whimper. Fully half of the population was wiped out by an unknown disease. A further 20% died from diseases and starvation because they were too weak to survive. […]

Running out of Steam

We all hit it. That time when you look and you just can’t be bothered doing anything. It happens for various reasons, initially because there is so much to do you don’t know where to start and you stall trying to decide. Later on because you have other calls on your time and/or funding and […]

Chickweed

Botanical name: Stellaria media.

Common names: Adders mouth, Indian Chickweed, Satin flower, Stichwort, Tongue grass, Winterweed, Scarwort.

Action: Demulcent, Refrigerant, Healing nutrient, Alterative, Mucilaginous, Pectoral, Resolvant, Discutient, Laxative, Carminative, Expectorant. Constituents: Linoleic and silicic acids, saponins, rutin, flavonoids, iron, silicon, zinc, calcium, potassium, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and Vitamins A, B complex and C.

Part used: […]