Start Here

If this is your first time to the site then please read the Welcome Page.

Feel you are the only one concerned about the future? Read Am I Alone?

This site will help you generate Shopping Lists and To Do Lists from your specific set of risks and concerns. The Get Started Here page, also available via the Toolbar, will walk you through it.

The Forum will help you discuss your issues, learn about how others and tailor your preperations for your situation.

Don't forget to sign up to the Contact Database if you have any interest in getting involved in our survival community.

How we need to prepare


Categories

Moving closer to your goal

In our prepping we tend to stick with what is comfortable with. We put aside what we eat, what we use and we try and keep out world from collapsing immediately. We just want to keep hold of what we have even if it is a false construct.

It won’t last though. We just can’t […]

UK Based Survival Novels on Kindle

I know some survival novels can be good and others bad, also many are American and be a problematic to follow. There are exceptions like Earth Abides and Wolf and Iron.

There are some good lesser known books that are only available in paper and then some if only you can find them and pay […]

Just chatting

One of the things I like to do is chat about prepping. Bouncing ideas off like minded people who are interested in the same sort of things we all all. It is always good to get a different opinion of what you are doing and a few pointers for you to consider.

This is why […]

Yarrow

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium.

Common names: Sneezewort, Thousand leaf, Milfoil, Nosebleed.

Parts used: Herb and flowers.

Properties: Alterative, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Cholagogue, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Haemostatic, Tonic, Vulnerary, Stimulant. The plants Latin name is derived from the Greek hero Achilles, and during the Trojan War, Yarrow was reputedly used to treat wounds. Yarrow is a […]