Start Here

If this is your first time to the site then please read the Welcome Page.

Feel you are the only one concerned about the future? Read Am I Alone?

This site will help you generate Shopping Lists and To Do Lists from your specific set of risks and concerns. The Get Started Here page, also available via the Toolbar, will walk you through it.

The Forum will help you discuss your issues, learn about how others and tailor your preperations for your situation.

Don't forget to sign up to the Contact Database if you have any interest in getting involved in our survival community.

How we need to prepare


Categories

New Year Catch Up – General

With the main part of my plans being around the garden and the home I find I am looking at the remainder of my preps and just keeping them ticking over. I have so much going on I’m in danger of running out of time while I give everything a little bit so progress is […]

Herbal Training at NW Meet

Another interesting meet.

Started with TimeLord talking about Shotguns and that advantages of the smaller gauges, 20G or .410. The advantages of reloading your own shotgun shells in those gauges and why your should consider these options.

Then we went on to Ken Eames for his Herbal course.

First we made a few Tinctures. Passion […]

Having Babies

After an event we as will still continue to have babies. It is a natural instinct and almost everyone will want to participate, some more willingly than others. Even if you are not interested in repopulating the species babies are going to be expected. (sic)

Initially, though there will be some pregnant women at various […]

Yarrow

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium.

Common names: Sneezewort, Thousand leaf, Milfoil, Nosebleed.

Parts used: Herb and flowers.

Properties: Alterative, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Carminative, Cholagogue, Diaphoretic, Diuretic, Haemostatic, Tonic, Vulnerary, Stimulant. The plants Latin name is derived from the Greek hero Achilles, and during the Trojan War, Yarrow was reputedly used to treat wounds. Yarrow is a […]